Overview

Stay

Up to 3 months at a time

Cost

Free

Processing times

The visa starts on the day it is granted.

We process 90% of applications in 2 days

With this visa, you can

Travel to Australia:

< >as a tourist - for example, to cruise or have a holiday to visit family or friends as a business visitor make general business or employment inquiries investigate, negotiate, enter into or review a business contract conduct activities as part of an official government visit take part in a conference, trade fair or seminar. The organizers can't pay you to take partwork for or provide services to a business or organization based in Australia sell goods or services directly to the public

If you want to do short-term work in Australia that isn't a business visitor activity, consider applying for a temporary work visa.

Cruise

You will need a visa if you enter Australia during a cruise.

If your cruise is a round trip cruise, the time you spend on the cruise counts as time spent in Australia - that is, we do not consider you have left Australia. A round trip cruise will not reset your stay period on your visa.

Ask your cruise operator or travel agent if we consider your cruise to be a round trip cruise.

Business visitor

As a business visitor, you can:

  • make general business or employment inquiries
  • investigate, negotiate, enter into or review a business contract
  • conduct activities as part of an official government visit
  • take part in a conference, trade fair or seminar. The organizers can't pay you to take part

You can't:

  • work for or provide services to a business or organization based in Australia
  • sell goods or services directly to the public

If you want to do short-term work in Australia that isn't a business visitor activity, consider applying for a temporary work visa.

How long you can stay

This is a temporary visa. We grant it for 12 months. You can enter Australia any time your eVisitor is valid and stay for up to 3 months at a time.

The eVisitor is granted with multiple entries. You can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want while it is valid.

The eVisitor starts on the date it is granted. 

Stay Longer

You can't stay in Australia longer by extending this visa. You must apply for another visa.

If you want to have a further short stay or stay longer for a holiday you might be eligible for a Visitor visa (subclass 600) Tourist stream (apply in Australia).

If you want to stay longer for other reasons, you should be able to apply for a new visa that suits your circumstances.

Explore your visa options.

Include family

You can't include family members in your application. A separate application must be made for each member of your family, including those listed on your passport.

1 Day 26 May, 26 May, 27 May, and more